?

Log in

 
 
19 September 2008 @ 06:26 pm
slams  

[title] slams
[length] one-shot
[rating] g
[pairing] jaemin
[summary] when changmin fails.
[a/n] written right after I took my own CME test, I would like to establish that my words in no way Changmin's views in real life, so spare me.


The sound of slamming doors isn’t unfamiliar in the dongbang household, but you know – each slam has its own distinct signature – Chun’s brooding slam, Su’s football slam, Ho’s slam dunk, and Min’s near-silent thoughtful one.

But when the angry crash reverberated through the house – rattling the rows of cutlery, meters of curtain, and the non-existent specks of dust. It was definitely, Jaejoong was absolutely certain, a rare, angry-Changmin slam – and it promised of an angry-Changmin rant.

Jaejoong rushed into the kitchen, pouring out a cup of thick chocolate milk before bracing himself for the hurricane that blew towards him. His dongsaeng blew towads him, tense, eyes flashing dangerously.

He took out a sheet of paper, and threw it at him.

“Civil and Moral Education test. Failed.” Changmin grunted, angrily gulping down chocolate milk.

Failed?

Failed.

Changmin violently jabbed at the page of red marks, “And I failed, because apparently, I have incorrect political views. Democracy in Myanmar? Pah!” Jaejoong could swear that the glass cracked when his dongsaeng banged his glass of chocolate milk on the table top.

“And the professor has the audacity to tell me – that Myanmar needs democracy, that the Burmese are oppressed, he says, that that’s the truth,” fury bubbling beneath the surface, he hissed, “And that fat, old man has never been to China, let alone visited Myanmar.”

“So he thinks, that us under-graduates are stereotypical, blind fools. And he thinks, that his political beliefs are oh-so correct.” His dongsaeng snarled viciously, “And he said, us singers should just stick to mindless singing.”

“He deserves to be killed.

Slamming, hissing, snarling, killing?

However, negative energy can result in something positive!


















(: The professor was fired.

By letter of course, you know – those red, rude, loud screaming letters from Harry Potter.

You know, the Min-howler.
 
 
 
 
doma_arsonicadoma_arsonica on September 19th, 2008 11:09 am (UTC)
LOL! How cute..=] haha Jae can always cheer up his dongsaeng! No matter what. The professor didn't stand a chance.

haha..the different slams of dong bang shink ki..xD
angelicbuttons: Catangelicbuttons on September 19th, 2008 12:00 pm (UTC)
^^ Yupp, professor totally deserved it

Haha, though Ho's "slam" seemed to fit the other word I paired with it the most

Thank you very much for reading!
heaven is endless.silhouettedwing on September 19th, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
a;sdkjfkl;kjfda;ls spot.

brb.
heaven is endless.: Park Yoochun ☆ because you know i'm coolsilhouettedwing on September 19th, 2008 11:16 am (UTC)
LMAO.

NO WONDER YOU ASKED ME ABOUT THE HOWLER.

ohgod. XDDD

[ps: I really hope you didn't fail, because one senior got a B for CME and the teachers kept walking around her table during prelims.]
angelicbuttons: Catangelicbuttons on September 19th, 2008 12:07 pm (UTC)
YEAH, I COULDN'T REMEMBER WHAT IT WAS CALLED.

//: I hope so too, would be scary if they all hovered around me during the exams
cherrieemecherrieeme on September 19th, 2008 11:46 am (UTC)
LMAO!

Oh-i-LOVE!

JAEMIN will always be my fav <3

thanks for this ^^
angelicbuttons: Changmin [faceless]angelicbuttons on September 19th, 2008 12:07 pm (UTC)
^^ Thank you very much!

JaeMin FTW!
romanchika: min_deerromanchika on September 19th, 2008 12:56 pm (UTC)
ahaha, i think i can kinda relate to this

i'm studying Political Science for my minor
but i'm lucky because my lecturer encourages us to have our own views on politics, he doesn't say what's right or what's wrong, unlike Min's snobbish know-it-all professor D:

lol and i like the Dong Bang's signature banging ^^
romanchika: min_deerromanchika on September 19th, 2008 12:58 pm (UTC)
this is random but OMG i'm in love with your Yunho header!

I've always liked him blowing those thingy during perf XD oh Yunho <333
angelicbuttons: mangdongangelicbuttons on September 19th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)
xD I can't stand it when people tell me that China should be this, Myanmar should be that, then they forget about USA, Britain and France.

:D Coolios, what is political science like, I'd love to take that in a couple of years time.

@_@ Slam, slam, slam!

Haha and yupp, I think he looked the coolest durinng his "O" performances.
Quiet_Heartachequiet_heartache on September 19th, 2008 04:29 pm (UTC)
min-howlers ftw XD
i love all their different slams lol :)

thankees
angelicbuttons: Catangelicbuttons on September 19th, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
;D slam dunk! Ahaha, that like, fit the most

Thank you!
-purplehaze_33 on September 20th, 2008 01:49 am (UTC)
hahah ohh poor min=D

*snickers*

jae is so very attuned to all of them and especially min that it makes me want my own jae too♥♥♥
angelicbuttons: Henry [hi-five]angelicbuttons on September 20th, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
xD

Buy a doll!jae?